Sesamum indicum

Sesamum indicum

  • Sesamum indicum
  • 12074090
  • flattened pear shape seeds, cream or pearly white in colour
  • -
Grade Origin Download
India
TDS MSDS
Brazil
TDS MSDS

Application

Sesame or Sesamum indicum, is an annual plant from the family of Pedaliaceae that is widely cultivated for its seeds. Originated in Asia and East Africa, sesame plants are ancient to Egyptians and known to produce grain flour from its ground seeds. Sesame seeds are capsuled and will open when they are dried, inside the sesame seeds have a creamy or pearly white in colour with around 3 mm long and have a flattened pear shape. Sesame seeds are mainly used in cooking in forms of seeds and sesame oil.

 

Manufacturing Process

Sesame seeds are harvested in about 90 to 120 days after first cultivation or when two-thirds of the plants and pods turn their colour from green to yellow or brown. The perfect timing of harvesting sesame seeds could reduce the chance of aflatoxin contamination. Harvesting is done mechanically, and after that sesame seeds are stacked and sun dried for one to two weeks. Then, sesame seeds are threshed, winnowed, and shifted.  Sesame seeds then continued to sun dried again for 6 to 7 days until the moisture content reached to 10%. Sesame seeds are packed in plastic or jute bags to reduce the impact of moisture that could attract the fungi and bacteria.

 

Grades

Sesame seeds are graded by colour, with the grades specification for white sesame seeds are:

Specifications

Grade

A1

A2

A3

Oil Content (min.)

48%

50%

57%

Admixture (max.)

1%

1%

1%

Purity (min.)

99%

95%

93%

Foreign matter (max.)

1%

1%

1%

FFA (max.)

Free Fatty Acid

2%

2%

2%

Other color seeds (max.)

2%

3%

3%

 

The application of sesame seed is basically for cooking purposes. Sesame seed could be used in cooking in the forms of seeds or sesame oil. Sesame seeds are usually used in baking and pastries, it could be ground into a grain flour or used in seeds to add some flavour and textures in bread or cake. While for sesame oil, it is usually used in salad dishes or in cooking. Sesame oil could also be used in the manufacture of soaps, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics industry.

 

Categorization

Sesame seeds are categorized as premium seeds based on its appearance and its uses.

 

Free quote